Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Ihubbs Limited a company registered in Ireland (Company Number - 565791) whose registered office is at Unit 8D Telecommute Centre, Dunshaughlin Business Park, Dunshaughlin, Co. Meath.

This statement relates to our Privacy practices in connection with this Website.  Ihubbs Limited is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites.  Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

We respect the privacy of users of our website and recognise that when you choose to provide us with information about yourself, you trust us to act in a responsible manner with that information.  This policy contains important information about how we use your personal information.

General Statement

Ihubbs does not store or collect any personal information about site users.  Any personal information which you choose to send to us via the Website will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003 and other applicable privacy laws. 

Collection and use of personal information

Ihubbs does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you send us by email.  Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties.  We do not pass on any of your personal information when dealing with your enquiry, unless you have given us permission to do so.

What information do we collect?

At times we may request that you voluntarily supply us with personal information.  Generally this information is requested when you want us to provide you with information and is submitted with our online form.

We may gather the following information about you:

Name: First name and Surname;


Email address:

Telephone Number:

IP address (a unique identifier for your computer or other device):

Mobile device ID:  

Do we pass your information to third parties?

You consent to us collecting, storing and sharing your personal data in the following circumstances:

(a) We may send your personal information to other group companies, affiliates and third parties to help us process your personal information for the purposes set out in the policy;

(b) We may disclose personal information to third parties when we reasonably believe we are required by law and in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding suspected or actual unlawful or otherwise prohibited activities included but not limited to fraud;

(c) if our business (or any part of it) is sold or transferred at any time, the personal data we hold may form part of the assets transferred although will still only be used in accordance with this policy.  Further, in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer or seller of any such business or assets.  We will ensure that the third parties who receive your personal information are required to keep it confidential. 

Please be assured that, other than as set out here, we will not pass your personal data to a third party company without your prior consent.

How do we use your information for marketing?

We will only provide information to you that you have asked for via the website, or, with your agreement, we will contact you about promotional offers and services which we think may interest you.

We will contact you, with your agreement, to provide our goods and services to you and for associated purposes, including verifying your identity, and/or for research, analysis, testing, monitoring, and administrative purposes.

Where do you send your information?

We are a global company and therefore we may transfer your personal information to countries around the world including the US and to countries outside of the European Economic Area.  Where we do so we will ensure that your personal data is subject to the same level of protection as when processed within the EEA and that such transfers are fully compliant with applicable privacy laws.


For your information we have certain security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and/or alteration of the information that we may collect.  However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable.  Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data held by us, any sharing with us is at your risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use good practice procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Collection and use of technical information

Ihubbs Limited uses Cookies.  The purpose of cookies is to assist us with redesigning our website to ensure we provide relevant information in an easily accessible format.  For information about cookies please read the

Cookie Policy

Log files: Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged for statistical purposes.  No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors.  Our log records do not contain any personal information about users.  Statistical information that is gathered does not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Links to other sites.  Our Website may have links to other agencies and agency sites and in a few cases, to private organisations, foreign agencies and international organisations.  You should be aware that:

  • If you access another site through a link we provide, you are subject to the privacy policy on that site;
  • Links to other websites do not constitute endorsements of that website by Ihubbs Limited;
  • Ihubbs Limited is not responsible for the contents of any pages referred from its Website;

Emailing us

Any emails sent to us are recorded and forwarded to the relevant section.  The sender’s email address will remain visible to all staff tasked with dealing with the query.  Please be aware that it is the sender’s responsibility to ensure that the content of their emails is within the bounds of the law.  Unsolicited material of a criminal nature will be reported to the relevant authorities and blocked.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This a live document which is constantly being reviewed and updated.  If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page.  Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

How do we protect your data?

We take appropriate measures to ensure that your personal information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.  

Under 18 years old

We do not and will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised person under the age of 18.  If you are under the age of 18, you must not use this Website or submit any personal data to us unless you have the consent of, and are supervised by, a parent or guardian.

How to obtain a copy of your information

You are entitled to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.  Please contact us using the details set out below:

How to contact us if your information changes

If your personal information or your preferences change, you do not want us to send you the information you have requested, or if you have any queries about how we use your personal information, please let us know by sending an email to

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions from this privacy policy at any time.  You are encouraged to review this privacy policy from time to time.